# Loures, Portugal

> Loures is a town of 66,231 people in the Lisbon area, with January highs of 14°C, 1 day a year above 35°C, a hospital 1.3 km from the centre and Lisbon Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS) 6 km away.

Source: [hexplace](https://hexplace.org/pt/portugal/loures/), data release of 1 de novembro de 2026. Every value comes from an open dataset and says how precise it is.
Cite as: hexplace (2026). Loures, Portugal: town data. https://hexplace.org/pt/portugal/loures/

## Key facts

- Population: 66 231
- Region: Lisbon area, Portugal
- Coordinates: 38,83°N 9,17°O
- Elevation: 23 m

## Climate (1991-2020 averages, town)

| Month | High | Low | Rain days | Sea |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 15°C | 9°C | 10 | 15°C |
| February | 15°C | 10°C | 8 | 14°C |
| March | 17°C | 11°C | 9 | 14°C |
| April | 18°C | 12°C | 10 | 15°C |
| May | 21°C | 14°C | 7 | 16°C |
| June | 24°C | 17°C | 3 | 17°C |
| July | 26°C | 18°C | 1 | 18°C |
| August | 27°C | 19°C | 2 | 18°C |
| September | 25°C | 18°C | 5 | 18°C |
| October | 22°C | 16°C | 10 | 18°C |
| November | 17°C | 13°C | 11 | 17°C |
| December | 15°C | 11°C | 10 | 16°C |

- Days with rain a year: 87
- Days above 35°C a year (last ten years): 0,8
- Tropical nights a year: 11
- Frost days a year: 0
- Daylight on 21 December: 9 h 27 min

## Best time to visit

- Walking and cycling: junho e setembro
- Not ideal for reliable dry weather: outubro a janeiro

## Housing and safety (municipality of Loures, official statistics)

- Median rent: 10,56 €/m² a month (2024, new leases)
- Home price: 3421 €/m² (2026 Q2, median of the last 12 months)
- Price change over 5 years: +81%
- Crimes recorded per 1,000 residents: 26,8 (2025)
- A 70 m² home: cerca de 740 € por mês para arrendar e cerca de 239 000 € para comprar

## Within a 15-minute walk (1,2 km of the centre)

- Grocery stores & supermarkets: 12
- Pharmacies: 7
- Cafés: 13
- Restaurants: 62
- Bakeries: 1
- Gyms & fitness studios: 7
- Schools: 13
- Doctors & clinics: 4
- Parks: 4

## Getting around (straight-line distances)

- Nearest train station: 6,9 km (Bobadela)
- Nearest bus station: 2,1 km (Central de Camionagem)
- Nearest hospital: 1,3 km (Hospital Beatriz Ângelo)
- Nearest beach: 11 km (Praia de Algés)
- Nearest coastline: 7,3 km (Mouchão de Alhandra)
- Nearest airport with scheduled flights: Lisbon Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS), 6,2 km

## Who it suits (published rules)

- Good fit for retirees: Hospital 1.3 km away, 14°C January highs, 7 pharmacies within a 15-minute walk
- Good fit for people who dislike heat: 26°C July highs and 1 day a year above 35°C

## Common questions

### Como é o tempo em Loures ao longo do ano?

Em janeiro, a máxima média é de 15°C e a mínima de 9°C; em julho, de 26°C e 18°C. Há cerca de 87 dias de chuva por ano. São médias de 1991-2020.

### Quantos dias muito quentes tem Loures?

Loures teve em média 0,8 dias por ano acima de 35°C em 2016-2025, face a 0,3 por ano em 1991-2000.

### Há geadas em Loures?

Em média, Loures não teve dias de geada em 2016-2025.

### O que fica a uma curta distância a pé do centro de Loures?

A menos de 1,2 km do centro há 12 mercearias, 7 farmácias, 4 médicos e clínicas e 13 cafés. Em linha reta, a estação de comboios mais próxima fica a 6,9 km, a estação de autocarros mais próxima fica a 2,1 km, o hospital mais próximo fica a 1,3 km, a praia mais próxima fica a 11 km e a linha de costa mais próxima fica a 7,3 km.

### Qual é o aeroporto mais próximo de Loures?

Lisbon Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS), a 6,2 km do centro em linha reta.

### Quantas horas de luz tem Loures no inverno?

9 h 27 min a 21 de dezembro, face a 14 h 54 min a 21 de junho.

### Qual é a melhor altura para visitar Loures?

Segundo as regras mensais publicadas: caminhadas e bicicleta de junho e setembro.

### O mar é quente o suficiente para nadar em Loures?

O mar aberto próximo fica, em média, abaixo de 20°C todo o ano; está mais quente em setembro, com cerca de 18°C.

### Quanto custa uma casa em Loures?

A renda mediana era de 10,56 €/m² por mês (2024, novos contratos de arrendamento), cerca de 740 € por 70 m². As casas venderam-se a 3421 €/m² (2.º trimestre de 2026, mediana dos últimos 12 meses), cerca de 239 000 € por 70 m². Estes valores referem-se ao concelho de Loures no seu todo.

### A quem convém Loures?

Segundo as regras publicadas: reformados (hospital a 1,3 km, máximas de 14°C em janeiro, 7 farmácias a 15 minutos a pé); quem não gosta de calor (máximas de 26°C em julho e 1 dia por ano acima de 35°C).

## Sources

- Copernicus DEM GLO-30 (30 m elevation) (Copernicus DEM licence (free for any use, with attribution)): Elevation: Copernicus DEM GLO-30, © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA
- PM2.5, European air quality data (EEA, interpolated 1 km map) (CC BY 4.0): Air quality: European Environment Agency, interpolated PM2.5 map
- Burnt areas (European Forest Fire Information System, EFFIS) (CC BY 4.0): Wildfires: European Forest Fire Information System (EFFIS), Copernicus EMS
- ERA5 monthly sea surface temperature (Copernicus Climate Data Store) (CC BY 4.0): Sea temperature: ERA5, Copernicus Climate Change Service (C3S), contains modified Copernicus information
- ERA5-Land reanalysis (Copernicus Climate Data Store) (CC BY 4.0): Climate: ERA5-Land, Copernicus Climate Change Service (C3S) Climate Data Store, contains modified Copernicus information
- ESA WorldCover 2021 (10 m land cover) (CC BY 4.0): Land cover: © ESA WorldCover project 2021 / Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data (2021) processed by ESA WorldCover consortium
- EU Census 2021 population grid (Eurostat) (Free reuse with acknowledgement (European Commission reuse policy)): Census grid: © European Union, Eurostat (aggregated by hexplace)
- Nights spent in short-stay accommodation booked through online platforms (Eurostat tour_ce_omn12) (CC BY 4.0): Crowds: Eurostat, nights spent in short-stay accommodation booked through online platforms (tour_ce_omn12)
- Price level indices (Eurostat prc_ppp_ind) (CC BY 4.0): Price level: Eurostat (prc_ppp_ind)
- GeoNames (CC BY 4.0): Place names and populations: GeoNames (CC BY 4.0)
- INE Portugal (local statistics on rents, house prices, crime and population) (CC BY 4.0): Rents, house prices, crime and population: Statistics Portugal (INE) and DGPJ
- Natura 2000 protected sites (EEA, end 2024) (CC BY 4.0): Protected areas: Natura 2000, © European Union, DG Environment (EEA)
- OpenStreetMap (Geofabrik extracts) (ODbL 1.0): © OpenStreetMap contributors
- OurAirports (Public domain): Airports: OurAirports (public domain)
- Overture Maps places (CDLA-Permissive-2.0): © Overture Maps Foundation, overturemaps.org
- TEMIS UV index climatology (KNMI / ESA) (Free use with credit; TEMIS asks to be told how the data is used): UV index: TEMIS, KNMI / ESA (www.temis.nl)
- USGS earthquake catalog (ComCat) (Public domain): Earthquakes: U.S. Geological Survey

Licence: CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Free to reuse with credit to hexplace and a link to https://hexplace.org/pt/portugal/loures/. Values from OpenStreetMap are under the ODbL.
More: full page https://hexplace.org/pt/portugal/loures/ · all measures https://hexplace.org/portugal/loures/data.json · API https://hexplace.org/api/v1/portugal/towns/loures
